Advertisement

Privacy Policy

The Website (SalesICON.com.au) and its associated Applications are operated in accordance with the ALL Civil Media Pty Ltd Privacy Policy. Add Privacy Policy.

STATEMENT REGARDING PRIVACY POLICY

All Civil Media Pty Ltd has a firm commitment to privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Private Sector Amendment which took effect in December 2001. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information.

SalesICON recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the word “customers” includes visitors to the SalesICON website, subscribers to and users of our services including smartphone applications, purchasers of our products and advertising customers and references to 'we', 'our' or 'us' refers to SalesICON.

This privacy policy covers all personal information that we hold.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Whenever we collect personal information from you, we will do so in a lawful and fair way. We will also advise you how and where to contact us. If we collect the information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to advise you of that collection promptly.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other associated companies and from other public documents.

DISCLOSING INFORMATION

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. This means that it will be disclosed if:

OPT OUT (Unsubscribe)

We will provide you with a way of contacting us if you wish to opt-out from receiving further marketing offers. In accordance with the Act, direct marketing offers will contain an opportunity to opt out (unsubscribe).

QUALITY OF INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

USE OF INFORMATION

We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, email and telephone number. As a general rule, we do not collect sensitive information. We usually collect information for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it. We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example, billing, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes. Where your personal information is contained within an advertisement which we publish for you, we may also use your information for publication of that same advertisement in our media, in accordance with the terms and conditions of the initial publication.

USE OF ARRREGATE DATA

We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our goods and services including our Web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.

We may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our Web sites and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers.

SECURITY

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect is protected from loss and misuse and from unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure.

ACCESS TO THE INFORMATION WE HOLD

You can access your personal information upon request. However, there are occasions when this access may be denied under the exemptions contained in the Act.

PUBLIC INFORMATION

Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas and blogs becomes public information. While we strive to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a Reviews and Comment Sections of our website.

COOKIES
Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allow you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. Currently, we do not use Cookies, however, we do not rule out its use in future.

THINGS YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT PRIVACY ON THE INTERNET

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

PRIVACY INQUIRIES

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any privacy related dealings with us or a possible breach of your privacy or would like further information about our information management practices, you can contact:

SalesICON and ALL Civil Media Pty Ltd

ABN: 24 130 099 259

Email: admin(at)SalesICON.com.au

Advertisement